SIGAda 2000
Conference Program
(pdf version of the Advance Program available)

          Note:   All  Plenary Sessions are in the Kossiakoff Auditorium
  Exhibits are in the Kossiakoff Center
Vendor Presentations are in the  Kossiakoff Center
BOFs and Workshops are at the Sheraton Hotel



Tuesday, November 14
 
8:45 - 9:00am
OPENING PLENARY SESSION
Welcome - Currie Colket, General Chair
Conference Overview - Franco Gasperoni, Program Chair
9:00 - 9:30am
Whither Ada? State of the Ada Address,
Ben Brosgol, SIGAda Chair
9:30 - 10:30am
A Perspective on the State of Distributed Real-Time Research and Practice,
E. Douglas Jensen
10:30 - 11:00am
Mid-morning Break - Exhibits Open
11:00am-12:30pm
Parallel tracks: 
Room Assignments as noted
TRACK 1
Kossiakoff Auditorium
Moderator: [TBD]
TRACK 2
Ada & Software Engineering
 Kossiakoff Center
Moderator: [TBD]
[Distributed Systems]
Real-time and Embedded CORBA Technology Update for Ada,
Brad Balfour


C A N C E L L E D
Interfacing Ada95 to Microsoft COM and Distributed COM Technologies,
David Botton 
[Ada & Academia]
Ada as a Foundation Programming Language: Starting Off on the Right Foot,
 Michael B. Feldman
Describing Architectures,
David Emery




A Successful Example of a Layered-Architecture Based Embedded Development with Ada 83 for Standard-Missile Control

Kelly L. Spicer
12:30 - 2:30pm
Mid-day Break and Exhibits
(Vendor Presentations 12:45 - 2:15)
2:30 - 3:30pm
PLENARY SESSION

Ada & Embedded/Real Time Linux
Ted Baker

3:30 - 4:00pm
Afternoon Break and Exhibits
4:00 - 5:30pm
Parallel Tracks:
TRACK  1
Kossiakoff Auditorium
Moderator: [TBD]
TRACK 2
Ada & Java
 Kossiakoff Center
Moderator: [TBD]
[Standardization Issues] 
Ada Standardization Status and Issues
James W. Moore 

 
 
 
Rescheduled (See  11:00am)
[Ada & Academia]
Ada as a Foundation Programming Language: Starting Off on the Right Foot,
 Michael B. Feldman
Why Your Next Embedded CPU Should Provide Hardware Support for Multitasking and Multiple Virtual Machines,
David S. Hardin



Ada 95 on the JVM: Tea for Two and Two for Tea

Franco Gasperoni
5:30 pm
ADJOURN
7:00 - 9:00pm
Buffet Reception
Kossiakoff Center
&
Gala - Donít Miss this Live, On-Stage Appearance by Lady Ada! 
Kossiakoff Auditorium
Sponsored by Ada Core Technologies


Wednesday, November 15

8:45 - 9:00am
PLENARY SESSION
Welcome
SIGAda Awards - Hal Hart, Past Chair, ACM SIGAda
9:00 - 9:15am
The ACM Position on Licensing Software Engineers - David Emery
(See related Workshop Detail)
9:15 - 10:15am
Open Source and the Future of Ada
Robert B. K. Dewar
10:15 - 10:45am
Mid-morning Break and Exhibits
10:45am-12:15pm
Parallel Tracks
TRACK 1
High Integrity Systems
Kossiakoff Auditorium
Moderator: [TBD]
TRACK 2
Ada Experience
 Kossiakoff Center
Moderator: [TBD]
High Integrity Software for High 
Integrity Systems, 
George Romanski

Safety Critical Systems Based on Formal Models, 

Lars Asplund
Using Ada for Semiconductor
Assembly Equipment,
Wiljan Derks

Using Ada in Interactive Digital Television Systems, 

Thierry Lelegard
12:15 - 2:15pm
Mid-Day Break & Exhibits
(Vendor Presentations 12:30 - 2:00pm)
2:15 - 3:45pm
PLENARY SESSION

Air Traffic Management in the 21st Century, 
Judith Klein,  Jon Dehn

The SPARK Way to Correctness is Via Abstraction, 
John Barnes

3:45 - 4:15pm
Afternoon Break & Exhibits (Exhibits Close at 4:15pm)
4:15 - 5:45pm
Parallel Tracks
TRACK 1
Kossiakoff Auditorium
Moderator: [TBD]
High Integrity Systems
TRACK 2
Tools
 Kossiakoff Center
Moderator: [TBD]
Industrial Experience with SPARK, 
Rod Chapman






Building Partitioned Architectures Based on the Ravenscar Profile, 

Brian Dobbing
Generation of Documentation using ASIS Tools, 
Steve Hovater

Gtk Marries Ada: The GUI Technology Revolution, 

Arnaud Charlet
5:45pm
ADJOURN
7:00 - 11:00pm
Workshops/Birds-Of-a-Feather (BOF) sessions
[All BOFs & Workshops are at the Sheraton Hotel]

If you would like to propose a BOF or Workshop, 
please contact the Workshops Chair, Alok Srivastava,
Alok.CTR.Srivastava@faa.gov


Thursday, November 16
8:45 - 10:15am
Parallel Tracks
TRACK 1
Kossiakoff Auditorium
Moderator: [TBD]
Real-Time
TRACK 2
 Kossiakoff Center
Moderator: [TBD]
Ada & Software Engineering
Real-Time Systems Programming with GNAT and OpenRavenscar,
 Juan Antonio de la Puente

New Developments in Run-Time Profiles in Ada 95, 

Joyce Tokar
Why We Still Have Difficulty Achieving Software Quality,
David A. Cook

Ada Code Analysis: Technology, Experience, and Issues, 

Dan Cooper
10:15 - 10:45am
Mid-morning Break
10:45am-12:15pm
Parallel Tracks
TRACK 1
Kossiakoff Auditorium
Moderator: [TBD]
Real-Time
TRACK 2
 Kossiakoff Center
Moderator: [TBD]
Ada Resources
Ada Tasking: From the Ravenscar Profile to Dynamic Scheduling,
 Alan Burns

Using Ada95 to Build Software for a Gigabit Layer 7 IP Networking Device: Ada's No Big Deal Anymore, 

Mike Kamrad
Ada and Software Engineering Community Resources, 
Richard Conn


C A N C E L L E D
[Workshop Reports],
Alok Srivastava
12:15 - 1:30pm
Mid-day Break
1:30 - 2:30pm
PLENARY SESSION

Language Issues for Ada's Future - S. Tucker Taft

2:30pm
Closing comments

[Top of Page]
[Return to Main Page]

Updated 9 November, 2000 - dfh