SIGAda 2001
Summary Conference Schedule
Due to the events following the terrorist attacks on September 11th in New York City, Washington DC, and Pennsylvania, there are some changes to the SIGAda 2001 Conference schedule from that described in the Advance Program; these are indicated below in red.


Sunday, September 30
9:00am - 5:30pm
Workshop: Creating a Symbiotic Relationship between XML and Ada
Tutorial Program
Full-Day Tutorials (9:00am - 5:30pm)
SF1:  Introduction to Ada and Object-Oriented Programming
David Cook, Les Dupaix & Eugene Bingue
SF2: Web Application Development Using Ada and JGNAT to develop web applications using JDBC, JSP (JavaServer Pages), Java Beans, and Java servlet technology
Terry Westley
SF3: CORBA 3 and CORBA for Embedded Systems
S. Ron Oliver
 
6:30 - 10:00pm
Workshop: Ada Semantic Interface Specification (ASIS)
Monday, October 1
Full-Day Tutorials (8:30am - 5:00pm)
MF1:  Practical Experiences of Safety-Critical Ada Technologies
Peter Amey & Rod Chapman (Praxis Critical Systems)
Morning Tutorials (8:30am - 12:00 Noon)
MA1:  Tasking in Ada
David Cook
MA2:  Ada 95 the language for everybody, not just Ada programmers. Lessons learned teaching Ada
Salih Yurtass
Afternoon Tutorials (1:30pm - 5:00pm)
MP1:  Exceptions
Currie Colket
MP2:  A Comparison of the Concurrency and Real-Time Features in Ada, Java, and POSIX
Ben Brosgol Jean-Pierre Rosen
5:30 - 7:00pm
Local SIGAda Representatives' Dinner
(Open to all Ada Society Representatives)
7:00 - 11:00pm
SIGAda Extended Executive Committee (EEC) Meeting
(Open to all)


Tuesday, October 2
9:00 - 10:30am
Greetings from SIGAda Chair & Vice Chair for Meetings and Conferences

Introduction of Conference Officers and SIGAda Officers

Keynote Address: Future Development of the Ada Language,
Robert Dewar (Ada Core Technologies)

Keynote Address: Architecture-based Software Development on the Crusader Program,
Scott Edgerton (United Defense, L.P.)

10:30 - 11:00am Mid-morning Break -
Exhibits Open
11:00am - 12:30pm
Languages for Systems not Software
Peter Amey (Praxis Critical Systems)

Real-Time Convergence of Ada and Java
Ben Brosgol (Ada Core Technologies) &
Brian Dobbing (Praxis Critical Systems)

Logic or Magic
Peter Amey (Praxis Critical Systems)

12:30 - 2:00pm
Mid-day Break and Exhibits
2:00 - 3:30 pm
Parallel Tracks
Ada 95 Bindings for the NCSA Hierarchical Data Format Libraries
Bruce Barkstrom (NASA Langley Research Center)

Automating Software Module Testing for FAA Certification
Usha Santhanam (Boeing)

Implementing a Product-Line Based Architecture based on Ada
Joel Sherrill,
Jennifer Averett, &
Glenn Humphrey
(On-Line Applications
Research Corporation)

Ship System 2000, a Stable Architecture under Continuous Evolution
Björn Källberg &
Rei Stråhle (SaabTech Systems)

3:30 - 4:00pm
Afternoon Break & Exhibits
4:00 - 5:30pm Reengineering an Ada95-programmed Command and Control Information System by Using UML
Heinz Faßbender (Research Institute for Communication, Information Processing, and Ergonomics)

Electronic Maneuvering Board and Dead Reckoning Tracer Decisions Aid for the Officer of the Deck
Kenneth L. Ehresman & Joey L. Frantzen (U.S. Navy)

5:30 pm 
Adjourn
6:30 - 9:00pm
Dinner/Presentation Meeting
Don't Miss Out on this Presentation
on Hardware Virtual machines for High-Level Languages

Wednesday, October 3
9:00- 10:30am
Announcements

SIGAda Awards

Keynote Address: "Confessions of an Academic Ada Zealot"
Martin Carlisle (United States Air Force Academy)
10:30 - 11:00am
Mid-morning Break and Exhibits
11:00am - 12:30pm
Parallel Tracks
Teaching Computer Science with Robotics Using Ada/Mindstorms
Barry S. Fagin, Laurence D. Merkle, & Thomas W. Eggers (U.S. Air Force Academy)

Using Ada 95 in a Compiler Construction Course
S. Tucker Taft (AverCom Corporation - A Titan Company)

Beyond ASIS: Program Data Bases and Tool-Oriented Queries
Janusz Laski (SofTools, Inc.)

Targeting Ada 95 / DSA for Distributed Simulation of Multiprotocol Communication Networks
Dhavy Gantsou
(University of Valenciennes)

12:30 - 2:00pm 
Mid-day Break and Exhibits
2:00 - 3:30pm
Keynote Address: "Fixing Software Before It Breaks",
S. Tucker Taft (AverCom Corporation - A Titan Company)
3:30 - 4:00pm
Afternoon Break
4:00 - 5:30pm
Parallel Tracks
Dynamic Analysis for Locating Product Features in Ada Code
Laura White & Norman Wilde
(University of West Florida)

Detecting Concurrently Executing Pairs of Statements using an Adapted MHP Algorithm
Zhenqiang Chen (Southeast University),
Baowen Xu (Wuhan University), &
Huiming Yu (North Carolina A&T State University)

Vetronics Technology Testbed: Experience Report
William W. Pritchett & Brian Wood (DCS Corporation)

An Object-Oriented Metrics Suite for Ada 95
William W. Pritchett &
Larisa Wells (DCS Corporation)

5:30pm
Adjourn
6:30 - 10:00pm
Workshop: Comparison of Concurrency in Java, C++, and Ada
Birds-Of-a-Feather (BOF) sessions
(contact Workshops Chair to propose a BOF)

Thursday, October 4
9:00- 9:45am
Experience Report: Architecture-based Software Development on the Crusader Program
Scott Edgerton (United Defense, L.P.)
Panel: Ada Experiences
Panel Chair:
     John McCormick, University of Northern Iowa
Panelists:
     Robert Lockwood, Alliant Techsystems
     Bill Rusinak, Lockheed-martin
     David Glessner, Rockwell-Collins
     Kerry Hodges, Honeywell
9:45 - 10:00am 
Short Break
10:00 - 11:30am
Panel: Ada Experiences
Panel Chair:
     John McCormick, University of Northern Iowa
Panelists:
     Robert Lockwood, Alliant Techsystems
     Bill Rusinak, Lockheed-martin
     David Glessner, Rockwell-Collins
     Kerry Hodges, Honeywell
11:30am - 1:00pm 10:00am - 11:30am
Panel: The Making of ISO/IEC 8652: Ada 2005
Panel Chair:
     Erhard Ploedereder, University of Stuttgart (President of Ada-Europe and Past Chair of WG9 ARG)
Panelists:
     Joyce Tokar, DDC-I (Head of Delegation, ANSI Technical Advisory Group)
     Randy Brukardt, RR Software (WG9 ARG Editor)
     Pascal Leroy, Rational Software Corporation (Chair of WG9 ARG)
     S. Tucker Taft, AverCom Corporation - A Titan Company (Chief Designer of Ada95)
1:00pm 11:30am Closing Comments

Gaining Software Reliability and Efficiency
Through the Use of a Hardware Virtual Machine
for High-Level Languages

"Why Your Next CPU Should Provide Hardware Support
for Multitasking and Multiple Virtual Machines"

David S. Hardin
Chief Technology Officer, aJile Systems, Inc.

Tuesday, October 2, 2001, 6:30p.m.

The ample transistor budgets of modern silicon fabrication present CPU designers with a number of options as to how best to spend their budgets. A design alternative is to devote silicon resources to directly support current software development practice, such as multitasking and threading, compilation to virtual machine code, object-oriented method dispatch and field access, safe mobile code execution, etc. In this talk, we will describe one such CPU design, the aJile Systems aJ-100, and show how it efficiently supports modern software engineering practice, including hardware support for objects, tasks/threads, and Java bytecode execution, as well as multiple processes brickwalled in space and time. We will particularly demonstrate how such an architecture provides advantages for the Java and Ada95 developer, through the use of JGNAT from ACT.

This presentation is a dinner meeting co-hosted by several Twin Cities computer oriented organizations. All conference registrants receive a complementary ticket to the dinner and presentation. Additional tickets are $30 prior to 15 Sept 2001 and $40 (space available) thereafter. Your ticket also gains you admission to the exhibits for SIGAda 2001. You may purchase your ticket online through the SIGAda 2001 conference registration site, or may see a representative from any of the co-hosting organizations.
[back]




[Top of Page]
[Return to Main Page]



updated 26 September - cgr