SIGAda 2006 Advance Program
SIGAda 2006
Summary Conference Schedule
Sunday, November 12
TUTORIAL PROGRAM
Full-Day Tutorials (9:00am - 5:30pm)
SF1 Real-Time Java for Ada Programmers
Ben Brosgol (AdaCore)
SF2 An Introduction to Ada for programmers
Eugene W.P. Bingue (Independent Consultant)
David A. Cook (AEgis Technologies Group, Inc.)
Les Dupaix (USAF Software Technology Support Center (STSC))
Morning Tutorials (9:00am - 12:30pm)
SA1 SPARK: A Safer Way to Program
Joyce Tokar (Pyrrhus Software, Inc.)
Afternoon Tutorials (2:00 - 5:30pm)
SP1 A#: Programming PDAs and .NET devices with Ada
Martin C. Carlisle (US Air Force Academy
Department of Computer Science)


Monday, November 13
TUTORIAL PROGRAM
Full-Day Tutorials (9:00am - 5:30pm)
MF1 Best Practices for Software Quality Specification, Testing and Certification of COTS and Bespoken Systems
Hans-Ludwig Hausen (Fraunhofer)
Morning Tutorials (9:00am - 12:30pm)
MA1 SAE Architecture Analysis and Design Language (AADL)
Joyce Tokar (Pyrrhus Software, Inc.)
MA2 New Features of Ada 2005
Martin C. Carlisle (US Air Force Academy
Department of Computer Science)
Afternoon Tutorials (2:00 - 5:30pm)
MP1 The Ada 2005 Standard Container Library
Matt Heaney
MP2 Real-time and Parallel Processing in Ada
Eugene W.P. Bingue (Independent Consultant)
David A. Cook (AEgis Technologies Group, Inc.)
Les Dupaix (USAF Software Technology Support Center (STSC))
Evening Activities (7:00pm - 11:00pm)
7:00 - 10:00pm SIGAda Extended Executive Committee (EEC) Meeting
(Open to all)


Tuesday, November 14
CONFERENCE PROGRAM
9:00 - 10:30am

Greetings from SIGAda and Conference Officers

Keynote Address:
Use of Ada in Lockheed Martin for Air Traffic Management and Beyond
Judith Klein (Lockheed Martin)

10:30 - 11:00am Morning Break - Exhibits Open
11:00am - 12:30pm

Towards a Demonstrably Correct Ada Compiler
Chris Nettleton (XGC Software, London), Wilson Ifill (AWE plc, Aldermaston, UK), and Colin Marsh (AWE plc, Aldermaston, UK)

Automatic OO Parser Generation using Visitors for Ada 2005
Martin C. Carlisle (US Air Force Academy, Department of Computer Science)

Evaluating the Performance Changes of Processor Simulator Benchmarks When Context Switches are Incorporated
Rajaa Shindi (New Mexico State University) and Shaun Cooper (New Mexico State University)

12:30 - 2:00pm Mid-day Break and Exhibits
2:00 - 3:30 pm

Integrating Ada 2005 into Visual Studio 2005
Martin C. Carlisle (US Air Force Academy, Department of Computer Science) and J.A. "Drew" Hamilton (Auburn University)

An Improved IDL Compiler for Optimizing CORBA Applications
Bechir Zalila (GET-Télécom, Paris), Jérôme Hugues (GET-Télécom, Paris), and Laurent Pautet (GET-Télécom, Paris)

AdaCore Vendor Presentation
Ben Brosgol (AdaCore)

3:30 - 4:00pm Afternoon Break & Exhibits
4:00 - 5:20pm

Catch that Speeding Turtle: Latching onto Fun Graphics in CS 1
Tanya Markow (U.S. Military Academy), Eugene K. Ressler (U.S. Military Academy), and Jean R. S. Blair (U.S. Military Academy)

DEGAS: Discrete Event Gnu Advanced Scheduler
Luke Ludwig (University of Minnesota) and Paul Pukite (University of Minnesota)

PolySpace Vendor Presentation

5:20 - 7:00pm Dinner Break
7:00 - 10:00pm

Conference Reception



Wednesday, November 15
CONFERENCE PROGRAM
9:00 - 10:30am

Announcements

SIGAda Awards
 

Keynote Address:
Ada 2005 & High Integrity Systems
Robert Dewar (AdaCore)

10:30 - 11:00am Morning Break and Exhibits
11:00am - 12:30pm

Developing Safety Critical Software for an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Situational Awareness Tool
Ricky E. Sward (The MITRE Corporation) and Mark Gerken (U.S. Air Force Academy)

Schizophrenic Middleware Support for Fault Tolerance
Khaled Barbaria (GET-Télécom, Paris), Laurent Pautet (GET-Télécom, Paris), and Isabelle Perseil (GET-Télécom, Paris)

Ellidiss (TNI Europe) Vendor Presentation
Tony Elliston (Ellidiss (TNI Europe))

12:30 - 2:00pm Mid-day Break and Exhibits
2:00 - 3:40pm

Refactoring of an Ada 95 library with a Meta CASE tool
A. Plantec (University of Brest, France) and Frank Singoff (University of Brest, France)

Time Horizon in Distributed Object Societies
Drasko Sotirovski (Raytheon Canada Ltd.)

Telelogic Vendor Presentation
Jeff Vodov (Telelogic)

GrammaTech Vendor Presentation

3:40 - 4:00pm Afternoon Break
4:00 - 5:00pm

BoF: AdaCore's GNAT Academic Package (GAP)
Edmond Schonberg (AdaCore)

5:00 - 6:00pm

BoF: POSIX Ada Binding
Stephen Michell

6:00 - 7:00pm

Workshop: Ada Semantic Interface Specification (ASIS)
Bill Thomas (The MITRE Corporation)

7:00 - 8:00pm Evening Break
8:00 - 10:00pm

Workshops and Birds-of-a-Feather (BoF) sessions



Thursday, November 16
CONFERENCE PROGRAM
9:00 - 10:30am

Announcements

Keynote Address:
Why You Should Be Using Ada 2005 Now!
Tucker Taft (SofCheck, Inc.)

10:30 - 11:00am Morning Break
11:00am - 11:30am

When to Migrate Legacy Embedded Applications
David Mosley (DDC-I, Inc.)

11:30am - 12:00noon

IRTAW-13 Workshop Announcement
Ben Brosgol (Workshop Local Arrangements Chair)

Ada-Europe'2007 Conference Announcement
Erhard Ploedereder (Ada-Europe President)

SIGAda 2007 Conference Announcement
Ricky E. Sward (SIGAda Vice Chair for Meetings and Conferences)

12:00pm Closing Comments & Conference Adjournment