SIGAda 2007 Final Program
SIGAda 2007
Summary Conference Schedule
Sunday, November 4
TUTORIAL PROGRAM
Morning Tutorials (9:00am - 12:30pm)
SA1 Introducing the Best of Ada
John G.P. Barnes (John Barnes Informatics)
SA2 Languages for Safety-Critical Software: Issues and Assessment
Ben Brosgol (AdaCore)
Afternoon Tutorials (2:00 - 5:30pm)
SP1 Introducing the Best of Ada 2005
John G.P. Barnes (John Barnes Informatics)
SP2 Exposing Ada Web Services Using a Service-Oriented Architecture (SOA)
Ricky E. Sward (The MITRE Corporation)


Monday, November 5
TUTORIAL PROGRAM
Full-Day Tutorials (9:00am - 5:30pm)
MF1 Security by Construction
Rod Chapman (Praxis High Integrity Systems, Ltd.)
Morning Tutorials (9:00am - 12:30pm)
MA1 Real-time and Parallel Processing in Ada
John W. McCormick (University of Northern Iowa)
Afternoon Tutorials (2:00 - 5:30pm)
MP1 Real Time Scheduling Theory and Its Use with Ada
Frank Singhoff (University of Brest, France)
Evening Activities (7:00pm - 11:00pm)
7:00 - 10:00pm SIGAda Extended Executive Committee (EEC) Meeting
(Open to all)


Tuesday, November 6
CONFERENCE PROGRAM
9:00 - 10:30am

Greetings from SIGAda and Conference Officers

Keynote Address:
Wanted: Software with Assurance Built-in
Joe Jarzombek (Department of Homeland Security)

10:30 - 11:00am Morning Break - Exhibits Open
11:00am - 12:30pm

Using Mathematics To Improve Ada Compiled Code, Part 2: The Proof
W. Douglas Maurer (The George Washington University)

Generic Discrete Event Simulations Using DEGAS: Application to Logic Design and Digital Signal Processing
Paul Pukite (BAE Systems) and Luke Ludwig (BAE Systems)

AdaCore Vendor Presentation: AdaCore Update
Ben Brosgol (AdaCore)

12:30 - 2:00pm Mid-day Break and Exhibits
2:00 - 3:30 pm

AADL Modeling and Analysis of Hierarchical Schedulers
Frank Singhoff (University of Brest, France) and Alain Plantec (University of Brest, France)

Verified Component-based Software in SPARK: Experimental Results for a Missile Guidance System
Kung-Kiu Lau (University of Manchester, UK) and Zheng Wang (University of Manchester, UK)

Lockheed Martin Vendor Presentation

3:30 - 4:00pm Afternoon Break & Exhibits
4:00 - 5:25pm

Parallel Evolution of Game Evaluation Functions in Ada
Tyler B. Hallmark (U.S. Military Academy) and Eugene K. Ressler (U.S. Military Academy)

Using Ada in a Service-Oriented Architecture
Ricky E. Sward (The MITRE Corporation)

Northrop Grumman Vendor Presentation

5:25 - 7:00pm Break
7:00 - 10:00pm

Conference Reception and Cultural Presentation



Wednesday, November 7
CONFERENCE PROGRAM
9:00 - 10:30am

Announcements

SIGAda Awards
John W. McCormick

Keynote Address:
Federal Aviation Administration and Ada
Jeff O'Leary (Federal Aviation Administration)

10:30 - 11:00am Morning Break and Exhibits
11:00am - 12:25pm

Timing Neural Networks in C and Ada
Martin C. Carlisle (US Air Force Academy, Department of Computer Science) and Leemon C. Baird III (US Air Force Academy, Department of Computer Science)

Using SPARK for a Beginner's Course on Reasoning about Imperative Programs
Kung-Kiu Lau (University of Manchester, UK)

Praxis High Integrity Systems Vendor Presentation

12:25 - 2:00pm Mid-day Break and Exhibits
2:00 - 3:40pm

Multi-Core + Multi-Tasking = Multi-Opportunity
Karl A. Nyberg (Grebyn Corporation)

The Ada Compiler as a Static Analysis Tool
Robert Dewar (AdaCore)

ARTiSAN Vendor Presentation

Telelogic Vendor Presentation

3:40 - 4:00pm Afternoon Break
4:00 - 5:40pm

Assessment of String Tests Strategy for an En-Route Air Traffic Control System
Jeff O'Leary (Federal Aviation Administration), Denise S. Beidleman (Northrop Grumman), Fred Woodard (Northrop Grumman), and Alok Srivastava (Northrop Grumman Corporation)

Towards a Demonstrably Correct Ada Compiler
Chris Nettleton (XGC Software, London), Wilson Ifill (AWE plc, Aldermaston, UK), and Colin Marsh (AWE plc, Aldermaston, UK)

Genco Systems Vendor Presentation

Ellidiss Software Vendor Presentation

5:40 - 7:00pm Evening Break
7:00-10:00pm

GNAT BoF: Where Would You Like To See GNAT Go?
Robert Dewar (AdaCore)

Hibachi - the Eclipse Ada Development Toolset
Tom Grosman (Aonix)

Workshops and Birds-of-a-Feather (BoF) sessions



Thursday, November 8
CONFERENCE PROGRAM
9:00 - 10:30am

Announcements

Keynote Address:
Correctness by Construction: Putting Engineering (back) into Software
Rod Chapman (Praxis High Integrity Systems, Ltd.)

10:30 - 11:00am

Ada-Europe'2008 Conference Announcement
Tullio Vardanega (Ada-Europe President)

SIGAda 2008 Conference Announcement
Michael B. Feldman (The George Washington University)

11:00am Closing Comments & Conference Adjournment


Thursday-Friday, November 8-9
NIST Static Analysis Summit II