SIGAda 2011 Final Program

Summary Conference Schedule


SIGAda 2011 Home


Register Online Now

Hotel Rates, Reservations, Travel

Reception Dinner & Program

Exhibiting and Sponsorship Opportunities

Additional Promotional Opportunities


Conference at a Glance
Final Program:   (PDF/US)

Tutorials

Workshops and BoFs

Media Information

Conference Officers

Program Committee

Important Dates

Grants to Educators


Previous Conferences


Important Visa Information for
NON-US ATTENDEES

SIGAda 2011 logo

Conference at a Glance

Final Program

Sunday, November 6
TUTORIAL PROGRAM
Full-Day Tutorials (9:00am - 5:30pm)
SF1 Introduction to Ada
Michael B. Feldman (The George Washington University (ret.))
Morning Tutorials (9:00am - 12:30pm)
SA1 Service-Oriented Architecture (SOA) Concepts and Implementations
Ricky E. Sward (The MITRE Corporation)
Jeff Boleng (US Air Force Academy)
SA2 How to measure and optimize reliable embedded software
Andrew Coombes (Rapita Systems)
Afternoon Tutorials (2:00 - 5:30pm)
SP1 DO-178C: The Next Avionics Safety Standard
Ben Brosgol (AdaCore)
SP2 Improving the Quality of Ada Software with Range Analysis
Jeff Chapple (The Mathworks, Inc.)
Jay Abraham (The Mathworks, Inc.)


Monday, November 7
TUTORIAL PROGRAM
Full-Day Tutorials (9:00am - 5:30pm)
MF1 Building Embedded Real-Time Applications
John W. McCormick (University of Northern Iowa)
Frank Singhoff (University of Brest, France)
Morning Tutorials (9:00am - 12:30pm)
MA1 Experimenting with ParaSail – Parallel Specification amd Implementation Language
Tucker Taft (SoftCheck, Inc.)
Afternoon Tutorials (2:00 - 5:30pm)
MP1 Ada coding standards
Jean-Pierre Rosen (Adalog)
Evening Activities (7:00pm - 10:00pm)
7:00 - 10:00pm SIGAda Extended Executive Committee (EEC) Meeting
(Open to all)


Tuesday, November 8
TECHNICAL PROGRAM
9:00 - 10:30am

Greetings from SIGAda and Conference Officers

Keynote Address:
Everything I Know I Learned from Ada
Grady Booch (IBM Fellow; Chief Scientist for Software Engineering, IBM Research)

10:30 - 11:00am Morning Break - Exhibits Open
11:00am - 12:30pm

A Parallel Programming Model for Ada
Hazem Ali (CISTER Research Centre) and Luis Miguel Pinho (Polytechnic Institute of Porto, Portugal)

Stack Safe Parallel Recursion with Paraffin
Brad Moore (General Dynamics, Canada)

AdaCore Sponsor Presentation
Ben Brosgol (AdaCore)

12:30 - 2:00pm Mid-day Break and Exhibits
2:00 - 4:00pm

Panel: How to Make Ada Go "Viral"
Jean-Pierre Rosen (Adalog), Brad Moore (General Dynamics, Canada), David Sauvage (AdaLabs, Mauritius), and Tucker Taft (SoftCheck, Inc.)

Ellidiss Sponsor Presentation
Tony Elliston (Ellidiss (TNI Europe))

4:00 - 4:30pm Afternoon Break & Exhibits
4:30 - 5:30pm

BoF: ParaSail
Tucker Taft (SoftCheck, Inc.)

5:30 - 7:00pm Break
7:00 - 10:00pm

Evening Reception
Denver Art Museum



Wednesday, November 9
TECHNICAL PROGRAM
9:00 - 10:30am

Announcements

SIGAda Awards
Ricky E. Sward

Keynote Address:
Why I Came Back To Ada
Martin C. Carlisle (US Air Force Academy
Department of Computer Science)

10:30 - 11:00am Morning Break and Exhibits
11:00am - 12:30pm

Software Vulnerabilities Precluded by SPARK
Paul E. Black (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Chris E. Dupilka (US DoD), F. David Jones (Pyrrhus Software), and Joyce Tokar (Pyrrhus Software)

Enhancing SPARK's Contract Checking Facilities Using Symbolic Execution
John Hatcliff (Kansas State University), Jason Belt (Kansas State University), Robby  (Kansas State University), Patrice Chalin (Concordia University), David Hardin (Rockwell Collins Advanced Technology Center), and Xianghua Deng (Google, Inc.)

LDRA Sponsor Presentation: Managing and Migrating Existing Applications to the DO-178B Standard
Jay Thomas (LDRA)

12:30 - 2:00pm Mid-day Break and Exhibits
2:00 - 4:00pm

An Ada Design Pattern Recognition Tool for AADL Performance Analysis
V. Gaudel (University of Brest, France), F. Singhoff (University of Brest, France), A. Plantec (University of Brest, France), S. Rubini (University of Brest, France), P. Dissaux (Ellidiss Software), and J. Legrand (Ellidiss Software)

Improving the Quality of Ada Software with Range Analysis
Jay Abraham (The Mathworks, Inc.), Christian Bard (The Mathworks, Inc.), Jeff Chapple (The Mathworks, Inc.), Patrick Munier (The Mathworks, Inc.), and Cyril Preve (The Mathworks, Inc.)

Making the Non-executable ACATS Tests Executable
Dan Eilers (Irving Compiler Corp.) and Tero Koskinen

4:00 - 4:30pm Afternoon Break
4:30 - 5:30pm

Rapita Sponsor Presentation: Introducing RVS: on-target software verification tools for DO-178B and ISO 26262
Andrew Coombes (Rapita Systems)

Birds of a Feather: GNAT
Greg Gicca (AdaCore)

5:30 - 7:00pm Dinner Break
7:00 - 10:00pm

Workshops



Thursday, November 10
TECHNICAL PROGRAM
9:00 - 10:15am

Announcements

Best Paper and Student Paper Awards
Jeff Boleng

Invited Presentation: Software Safety, and Related Language Considerations
Jim Rogers (MEI Technologies, Inc.)
10:15 - 10:30am Morning Break
10:30am - 12:00noon

Towards Ada 2012, An Interim Report
John G.P. Barnes (John Barnes Informatics)

Ada-Europe'2012 Conference Announcement
 

SIGAda 2012 Conference Announcement
Alok Srivastava

12:00noon Closing Comments & Conference Adjournment



last updated 3 November 2011 - cgr