ACM Logo

SIGAda’s Previous Officers

Here you’ll find the of SIGAda’s officers in previous administrations.

Ada World blue logo

Home   About Ada
  Ada Basic Information
  Ada FAQs
  Creating Ada Software
  Ada Logos
Ada Awareness
  Ada answers
  Ada Information Clearinghouse
  Ada Usage and Success Stories
  Interesting Ada Articles
  Who's Using Ada?
  SIGAda's Booth Schedule
  “Powered by Ada” Poster Gallery
Ada Community
  Ada in Universities
  Ada Organizations Around the World
  Ada Related Conferences
  Contacting Others in Ada Community
  Local SIGAda Chapters
  Ada Vendors
  Ada Information Resources
  In Memoriam
SIGAda Organization
  SIGAda Working Groups
  Ada Letters
  SIGAda Awards
  SIGAda Officers
  By-laws
  Membership Benefits
ACM and SIGAda Info
  Joining ACM or SIGAda
  Previous SIGAda Conferences
  History of SIGAda
  Augusta Ada (Byron) Lovelace
  Women in Computer Science
  Computer Science Guide
  ACM Anti-Harassment Policy

Before July of 1984, SIGAda was known as the SIGPLAN Technical Committee on Ada, or AdaTEC. In addition, the Subcommittee Chairs were members of the Executive Committee. During the first three years of SIGAda, the Editor of Ada Letters was also a voting member of the Executive Committee.

Each odd-numbered year means "term beginning July 1" of that year and each even-numbered year means "term ending June 30" of the following year. AdaTEC is the exception because it was formed and hence terms began early (February or March) in the year. AdaTEC existed 3+ years and the first term of elected SIGAda officers was for 3 years.

In the table below, the following abbreviations are used: C=Chair; EDIT=Editor of Ada Letters; EdSC=Education Subcommittee Chair; ESC=Environment Subcommittee Chair; HSC=History Subcommittee Chair; IR=International Representative; ISC=Implementation Subcommittee Chair; L=Liaison; MSC=Design Methodology Subcommittee Chair; PC=Past Chair; PIC=Publicity Information Coordinator; PSC=Policy Subcommittee Chair; S=Secretary; SSC=Standards Subcommittee Chair; ST=Secretary-Treasurer; T=Treasurer; USC=Users Subcommittee Chair; VC=Vice-Chair; VCL=Vice-Chair, Liaison; VCM=Vice-Chair, Meetings and Conferences

  2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981  
Brad Balfour                                               S S S S                         Brad Balfour
Bryce Bardin                                                                         USC     Bryce Bardin
Maarten Boasson                                                                   IR IR IR IR IR IR Maarten Boasson
Curtis Bradley                                               T T                             Curtis Bradley
Ann Brandon                               VCL VCL VCL VCL                                         Ann Brandon
Benjamin Brosgol                               PC PC PC PC C C C C         PC PC PC PC C C VCM VCM VCM ISC ISC ISC Benjamin Brosgol
Martin C. Carlisle                       T T T T                                                 Martin C. Carlisle
Ed Colbert                                               VCL   VCL VCL VCL VCL VCL VCL                 Ed Colbert
Currie Colket                       PC PC PC PC C C C C VCM VCM VCM VCM                                 Currie Colket
Norman Cohen                                                           S S                 Norman Cohen
David Cook PC PC PC C C C C                                                                 David Cook
Dirk Craeynest IR IR IR IR IR IR IR IR IR IR IR IR IR IR IR                                                 Dirk Craeynest
Ralph Crafts                                                             PIC                 Ralph Crafts
Bard Crawford                                       T T T T                                 Bard Crawford
Robert Dewar                                                                         SSC SSC SSC Robert Dewar
Dick Dye                                                       S S                     Dick Dye
David E. Emery                                                                   S S S       David E. Emery
Herman Fischer                                                                         L L L Herman Fischer
Gerald Fisher                                                                   PC PC PC C C C Gerald Fisher
Robert Fritz                                                                         USC USC   Robert Fritz
Anthony Gargaro                                                               PC PC C C C VC VC VC Anthony Gargaro
Mark Gerhardt                                               PC PC PC PC C C C C VCM VCM             Mark Gerhardt
Greg Gicca               VCL VCL VCL VCL                                                         Greg Gicca
William O. Glascoe                       VCL                                                       William O. Glascoe
Garth Glynn                                                           IR IR IR IR             Garth Glynn
Lewis Gray                                                 VCL                             Lewis Gray
John A. Hamilton C C C                                                                         John A. Hamilton
David F. Harrison                               VCM VCM VCM VCM                                         David F. Harrison
Hal Hart                                       PC PC PC PC C C C C T T T T VCL VCL VCL VCL VCL ESC ESC ESC Hal Hart
Judith Kerner                                                                         MSC     Judith Kerner
Rudolf Landwehr                                               IR IR IR IR                         Rudolf Landwehr
J.A.N. Lee                                                                         HSC     J.A.N. Lee
Barry Lynch                                                       IR IR                     Barry Lynch
Karlotto Mangold                                       IR IR IR IR                                 Karlotto Mangold
Robert Mathis                                                                           S S Robert Mathis
John W. McCormick               PC PC PC PC C C C C T T T T S S S S                                 John W. McCormick
Donn Milton                                                                   T T T       Donn Milton
David Moore                                                                           EdSC USC David Moore
C. Robert Morgan                                                               T T             C. Robert Morgan
Jerry Mungle                                                     VCM                         Jerry Mungle
S. Ron Oliver                                       VCL VCL VCL VCL                                 S. Ron Oliver
Teri F. Payton                                                                         S     Teri F. Payton
Russell R. Plain                                                   T T                         Russell R. Plain
George Poonen                                                                         EdSC     George Poonen
Ann Reedy                                                               S S             Ann Reedy
Charlene Roberts-Hayden                                               VCM VCM VCM   VCM VCM VCM VCM                 Charlene Roberts-Hayden
Clyde Roby ST ST ST ST ST ST ST S S S S S S S S S S S S                                         Clyde Roby
Jean-Pierre Rosen                               IR IR IR IR                                         Jean-Pierre Rosen
Jean E. Sammet                                                                         PSC     Jean E. Sammet
Geoff Smith               T T T T                                                         Geoff Smith
Chris B. Sparks                         VCL VCL VCL                                                 Chris B. Sparks
Alok Srivastava EDIT EDIT EDIT EDIT EDIT EDIT EDIT VCM VCM VCM VCM EDIT EDIT EDIT EDIT                                                 Alok Srivastava
Ricky E. Sward       PC PC PC PC C C C C VCM VCM VCM VCM                                                 Ricky E. Sward
S. Tucker Taft VC VC VC VC VC VC VC                                                                 S. Tucker Taft
Putnam Texel                                                                         EdSC     Putnam Texel
Mary Van Deusen                                                                         EDIT EDIT EDIT Mary Van Deusen
Ray Young                                                                         T T T Ray Young
  2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981  

William Glascoe was appointed VCL on November 20, 2007, and served until June 2009 after Chris Sparks resigned on October 28, 2007.

Before 1993, Charlene Roberts-Hayden was also known as Charlene Hayden.


Last Update: 28 June 2017